Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left-handed
11
Bowls: Legbreak
Height: 5,9
Nickname: Shiv
Date Of Birth: 16/08/1974
Lancashire:

Joined Lancashire in 2010 & 2017

Tests:

164

ODI:

268

IT20:

22

Player Profile

Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Will Shivnarine Chanderpaul ever stop scoring runs?

The legendary West Indian returned to Emirates Old Trafford for a second spell ahead of 2017, putting pen to paper at the age of 42.

And you do get the feeling he will still be churning them out by the time he’s entitled to a free bus pass!

No longer playing Test cricket, the left-hander scored back-to-back hundreds in first-class cricket for his native Guyana shortly before re-signing for Lancashire on a one-year deal as a Kolpak player.

He has extended that deal with the Red Rose county for 2018 after scoring 831 runs in the Specsavers County Championship with three hundreds.

At time of writing, Chanderpaul has 77 first-class centuries to his name, including 30 in Test Matches between 1994 and 2015.

Of those 77 centuries, six have been converted into doubles and one more into a treble; 303 not out for Guyana against Jamaica in January 1996.

He scored 11,867 runs for the West Indies from 164 appearances at an average of 51.37.

Chanderpaul’s Test best of 203 not out against South Africa at Georgetown in March 2005 was replicated against Bangladesh at Dhaka in November 2012.

Of his 27,000 plus first-class runs, 698 of them came for the Red Rose in eight County Championship appearances in 2010.

His run of scores for the county included five fifties and two hundreds and was all but in line with his first-class average of 54.40.

Then an overseas player, he was awarded his Lancashire cap shortly before the end of the season, with his impact both on and off the field significant prior to the club’s Championship title win a year later.

He had previously played for Durham across three seasons, winning the Friends Provident 50-over Trophy and two Championship titles.

He has also played for Warwickshire and Derbyshire during a career which has seen him rank as one of the greats of the world game.

Only Sachin Tendulkar, Steve Waugh, Ricky Ponting and Jacques Kallis have played more than Chanderpaul’s 164 Tests, while he remains seventh on the list of all-time leading run-scorers. He is, however, likely to be passed by Alastair Cook very shortly.

He also captained 14 times in Tests in 2005 and 2006, with that aforementioned double century against South Africa coming in his first match in charge.

Not forgetting his limited overs exploits, he also scored 8,778 runs in 268 one-day internationals, including eleven centuries. He helped the WIndies to Champions Trophy glory in 2004.

A left-hander with a technique not in line with your average coaching manual, Chanderpaul lines up facing somewhere close to mid-wicket when on strike.

He is known largely for his calming influence at the crease, although he did score the third fastest Test hundred off 69 balls against Australia at Guyana in May 2003.

Chanderpaul was named as a Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2007.

He has a son, Tagenarine, who also plays first-class cricket as a left-handed opening batsman. He made his first-class debut in 2013, has played for West Indies under 19s and plays for Guyana alongside his ‘old man’.

Perhaps this is part of the reason why Chanderpaul, who scored Lancashire centuries against Surrey, Yorkshire and Warwickshire in 2017, continues to play on with such success.

Career stats

 
England v Australia ODI
Find Out More
 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
England v India IT20
Find Out More
 
Fixtures and Results
Find Out More
 
2018 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site