Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right-Handed
26
Bowls: Fast-Medium
Height:
Nickname: Lamby
Twitter: @lamby236
Date Of Birth: 07/09/1995
Lancashire:

Joined in 2012

Tests:

-

ODI:

-

IT20:

-

Player Profile

Danny Lamb

Danny Lamb signed his maiden professional contract with Lancashire ahead of the 2017 season and made his first-team debut in the Royal London one-day Cup.

The Preston-born all-rounder has impressed for the Lancashire seconds having come through the club’s Academy and Scholarship programmes.

Right-handed Lamb is the brother of Lancashire and England women’s player Emma. He is a middle to lower order batsman and a seam bowler.

Lamb also played Minor Counties cricket for Cheshire in 2015 and 2016.

He has played league cricket for the likes of Leyland, Chorley and, most recently, Bramhall.

He has played age-group cricket for the Red Rose county at Under 13s, 14s, 15s, 17s and 19s level, starting back in 2009.

Lamb debuted for Lancashire’s Academy side in 2012 as a batsman and for the second team the year after at the age of 17.

He was named in the County Championship squad for the defeat against Surrey at the Oval in August 2016.

Lamb impressed in Lancashire's pre-season tour, taking three wickets in the Emirates T20 Cup, before making his List A debut against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in an RL50 defeat. He took two wickets.

A 12th man for England, he went on to play in a win at Durham, taking another two wickets, before making his only NatWest T20 Blast appearance in defeat against Leicestershire at Liverpool.

That was his most productive performance as he returned 22 with the bat late in the innings before returning 3-30 with the ball.

Although he would have hoped to play more, the Chorley-schooled all-rounder showed enough to suggest he will be a hit at this level in years to come.

In second-team cricket in 2017, he scored 271 runs and took seven wickets in eight Championship appearances as the county won the three-day title.

Lamb signed a one-year extension with the Red Rose in December.

Career stats

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019
Find Out More
 
2019 Ashes
Find Out More
 
2019 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site