Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right hand bat
32
Bowls: Right arm offbreak
Height: 5" 9"
Nickname: Maxi
Twitter: @Gmaxi_32
Date Of Birth: 14/10/1988
Lancashire:

-

Tests:

Debut v India, Hyderabad 2013

ODI:

Debut v Afghanistan, Sharjah 2012

IT20:

Debut v Pakistan, Dubai 2012

Player Profile

One of the fastest scoring batsman in world cricket, it was announced in December 2018 that Australian international Glenn Maxwell would become Lancashire’s second overseas signing for the upcoming summer.

Available for the entirety of the Royal London One Day Cup and Vitality Blast campaigns, along with five Specsavers County Championship fixtures, the Red Rose acquired themselves a Cricket World Cup winning all-rounder.

Maxwell has made his name as a huge asset in both One Day and T20 cricket, with high risk shots such as reverse sweeps and pulls making him a fan favourite in both the IPL and Big Bash League where he has represented Kings XI Punjab, Mumbai Indians, Melbourne Renegades and most recently, Melbourne Stars where he was named captain ahead of the 2018-19 Bash.

However, he also boasts a fine record with the bat in first class cricket, averaging 41.10 with seven centuries and 21 fifties – he is also a more than useful off-spinner and an outstanding fielder making him on the world crickets leading all-rounders.

The 30 year-old, born in Melbourne has played seven Test matches for his native Australia, 57 T20Is and 87 ODIs – playing a huge role in the Australia side that won the Cricket World Cup on home soil in 2015.

At the 2015 World Cup he blasted a 51-ball century against Sri Lanka at the SCG, the fastest for Australia in ODIs and the second-quickest in World Cup history. It was also during 2015 that Maxwell broke into the top 10 of the ICC one-day international batting rankings.

He scored a maiden Test century against India in 2017 and played his most recent Test during a 7 wicket win in Bangladesh in September of that year.

Maxwell has enjoyed previous spells in England, playing T20 cricket with Hampshire, Surrey and Yorkshire.

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019
Find Out More
 
2019 Ashes
Find Out More
 
2019 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site