Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right-hand bat
99
Bowls: Right arm medium-fast
Height: 6ft 2
Nickname: Bunny
Date Of Birth: 09/09/1982
Lancashire:

Debut 2018

Tests:

9

ODI:

4

IT20:

0

Player Profile

In seamer Graham Onions, Lancashire have one of county cricket’s modern greats and a bowler who shows no signs of slowing up towards the back end of his career.

A three-time County Championship winner and stalwart of home county Durham, the former England bowler signed at the end of the 2017 season and has already taken 104 First-Class wickets for the Red Rose in just 23 appearances.

It is why the Club’s coaching staff moved to keep Onions on the staff for at least an additional year in 2020, who would surely have added many more Test appearances than the nine on his record were it not for awful luck with injuries.

His wickets have come at a touch over 20 each and Onions already has five First-Class five-wicket hauls under his belt at Emirates Old Trafford.

The right-armer is regarded as a legend at Durham and was talismanic during the six-year period in which they won three County Championship titles. His First-Class wicket tally of 527 for the Club is the most in their history and will likely go unbeaten for many years.

In total, the Gateshead-born seamer has amassed 723 First-Class wickets, 32 of which have come in an England shirt.

Onions’ contract involves coaching with the Club’s young bowlers and he is ECB qualified to level four, the highest grade a coach can achieve. 

Onions debuted for Durham in One-Day cricket in 2003 before making his First-Class and T20 debuts the following year.

A seamer who rarely gives the batsman any respite without bowling with express pace, he made his Test debut on his home ground during the victorious 2009 Ashes campaign, although suffered a career threatening back injury in 2010 and struggled to hold down a Test place afterwards. 

But his county performances were still as strong as ever, making England’s decision not to play him more look a strange one.

Although Onions, regarded as one of the most difficult opponents to face in the county game and a dream for the headline writers, did not play an integral part in Durham’s Championship title-winning campaign of 2008 with only 16 wickets from six matches, he certainly did in 2009 despite not playing a full season due to injury.

He claimed 45 wickets in only seven matches, including two hauls of six wickets and one of seven.

In 2013, he was definitely their leading light with 70 wickets from 12 matches.

A career-best 9-67 came against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge in 2012, where he denied himself the chance of taking all 10 wickets by running out Luke Fletcher. 

A Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2010 and a Durham beneficiary in 2015, he has taken 50 First-Class wickets or more in an English season on seven occasions.

Career statistics

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
2020 International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
2020 Internationals
Find Out More
 
2020 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site