Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
23
Bowls: Leg-breaks
Height:
Nickname: Has
Date Of Birth: 17/01/1997
Lancashire:

2014 v Glamorgan

Tests:

3 (debut in 2016)

ODI:

0

IT20:

0

Player Profile

Haseeb Hameed had only played 19 first-class matches - all in the County Championship - before making his England Test debut against India in late 2016.

It re-affirmed the view, especially in Lancashire circles, that the county have a star in the making on their hands in the form of the Boltonian opening batsman.

Hameed was aged only 19 when he was picked in the touring party for sub-continent Test tours to Bangladesh and then India, the latter where his family came from, including his father and personal coach Ismail.

It came off the back of rip-roaring start to the right-hander’s first-team career at Emirates Old Trafford, including four hundreds in 31 innings.

Rip-roaring is not how you would describe Hameed’s batting style as maybe you would with a Jos Buttler or even Liam Livingstone.

A few nicknames already handed down to Hameed give you an indication of his style of play; The Great Wall of Bolton and Baby Boycott.

Hameed’s game is built around an immaculate defence.

He has often been described as a technician at the crease.

The former England Under 19s captain has all the shots in the book. It’s just that he chooses only to use a few whilst building an innings.

Hameed, who leaves the ball particularly well, plays well on both sides of the wicket.

He showed he can up the ante whilst scoring the second of two Roses hundreds in the same match at Old Trafford in August 2016.

Lancashire were searching for a final day declaration, and Hameed played superbly to help set it up. Ultimately, the hosts had to settle for a dominant draw.

Earlier in the season, Hameed had scored Championship hundreds against Warwickshire at home and against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge.

They contributed to a season’s haul of 1,198 Championship runs from 16 matches at an average of 49.91. It left him as the club’s leading run-scorer and ensured he lifted their Player of the Year award.

A number of stats went with that aforementioned Roses double.

He reached 1,000 Championship runs for the season on the way, becoming Lancashire’s youngest ever batsman to achieve that feat at 19 years and 212 days old.

Hameed was also the fifth youngest ever anywhere to achieve that feat.

 

 

SHP_LANCS_vyorks_secsavers_160816_119.JPG
SHP_LANCS_vyorks_secsavers_160816_113.JPG
GettyImages-545129690-2.jpg
DSC_7154.JPG
SHP_LANCS_vhamps_specsaverscc_080516033_.JPG
Haseeb Hameed in action for England.jpg
Haseeb Hameed England Cricket.jpg
Haseeb Hameed England.jpg
Haseeb Hameed hit an unbeaten 57 for England.jpg
England Coach Trevor Bayliss speaks to Haseeb Hameed.jpg
Lancashire County Cricket Club player Haseeb Hameed.JPG
Lancashire batsman Haseeb Hameed celebrates century for Lancashire County Cricket Club in the Specsavers County Championship.jpg
Haseeb collects his cap from the Lancashire CCC chairman.JPG
Haseeb Hameed waits to train ahead of England's Test Match against Bangladesh.jpg
Lancashire County Cricket Club batsman Haseeb Hameed training in the nets for England.jpg
Lancashire cricket and England batsman Haseeb Hameed talking to Adil Rashid and Joe Root.jpg
Haseeb training in the nets for England.jpg

In posting two centuries in the match, Hameed was also Lancashire’s youngest of 17 to achieve that feat and the first to do it against Yorkshire.

He was also the youngest ever player to post two hundreds in a first-class match played in England.

Pretty impressive for a bloke who had only debuted 12 months beforehand!

When initially selected for England’s Test squad, it was assumed he would be preferred as Alastair Cook’s opening partner in Bangladesh, but some excellent form on tour for Ben Duckett meant otherwise and Hameed was forced to bide his time.

He debuted in Rajkot in November 2017 and played three Test Matches, scoring 219 runs with two half-centuries, including a best of 82.

Unfortunately, his run in the side was cut short by a broken finger, and he had to fly home for an operation.

His place went to future Lancashire team-mate Keaton Jennings, who scored a hundred on debut and held onto his place at the start of the English summer.

Hameed’s 2017 summer was one he would rather forget.

He made his List A debut for Lancashire, but in the Championship he only scored 513 runs from 12 matches with three fifties and even had his campaign curtailed by a couple of weeks due to another broken finger.

But it would not be a surprise at all to see this young star bounce back with gusto in 2018 and regain his form and place at the top of England’s Test order.

Career stats

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019
Find Out More
 
2019 Ashes
Find Out More
 
2019 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site