Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left hand bat
0
Bowls: Left arm fast
Height: 6,1
Nickname: Jimmy
Date Of Birth: 29/04/1990
Lancashire:

2015

Tests:

1

ODI:

24

IT20:

69

Player Profile

Lancashire welcome back their NatWest T20 Blast title-winning overseas star James Faulkner for another crack at the crown in 2018, and he has signed a two-year deal with the club for that competition alone.

Faulkner starred with 25 wickets in the 2015 edition of the Blast, the joint most in the competition by any bowler alongside Lightning team-mate Stephen Parry.

The Australian all-rounder’s main role is as a canny left-arm seamer with the new ball and at the death.

But Faulkner’s power with the bat in the lower middle order is also a very handy asset, highlighted by him also scoring 302 runs in that Blast-winning campaign.

Not only that, but he holds the record for the second fastest century by an Australian batsman in a one-day international, smashing 116 from 57 balls against India in Bangalore in 2013.

A Tasmanian by birth, Faulkner has forged a reputation as a limited overs ace through his performances for his country and a number of domestic T20 teams around the world, be it in Australia, India or England.

He was the man-of-the-match in the one-day World Cup final against New Zealand in March 2015, taking 3-36 from nine overs in a low-scoring contest which the Aussies dominated.

At time of writing, he had taken three five-wicket hauls in Twenty20, also playing for domestic teams such as Melbourne Stars, Rajasthan Royals and Gujarat Lions.

His first appearance of the 2017/18 Big Bash for the Stars would be his 150th career appearance in that format.

Faulkner played in all forms of the game for Lancashire during the summer of 2015, scoring the first of two first-class centuries to date on Championship debut against Surrey at the Oval.

He also claimed a four-day hat-trick in a win over Leicestershire at Emirates Old Trafford.

In August 2016, Faulkner claimed a one-day international hat-trick against Sri Lanka in Colombo.

Earlier in the year, he became the first Australian to take an international five-for in Twenty20 - against Pakistan at the World T20.

He is an aggressive, talismanic cricketer who gives everything to the cause, highlighted by him playing on with a dislocated finger in the Blast final against Northants at Edgbaston.

His variations, particularly his slower balls, make him a tricky customer for batsmen to face.

He has taken nearly 150 international wickets in all forms of the game since debuting in a home ODI against India in February 2012.

Faulkner has played one Test Match for Australia, against England at the Oval in August 2013. He took six wickets in the match, including a haul of 4-51..

It was the same match which his Lancashire team-mate Simon Kerrigan played in.

He is a two-time Sheffield Shield winner with Tasmania, in 2010/11 and 2012/13. The former proved to be his breakthrough year in first-class cricket, with him taking 36 wickets in that triumph.

Faulkner actually signed to return to Lancashire for the Blast in 2017, but a knee injury ruled him out of the competition. It also caused a disruption to his international career. Thankfully, he returned to the fold for a limited overs tour to India later in the year.

 

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Cricket Hospitality
Find Out More
 
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019
Find Out More
 
2019 Ashes
Find Out More
 
2019 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site