Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right handed
6
Bowls: Wicket Keeper
Height:
Nickname: Jose
Twitter: @josbuttler
Date Of Birth: 08/09/1990
Lancashire:

Debut 2014

Tests:

39

ODI:

142

IT20:

66

Player Profile

One of England’s ICC Cricket World Cup heroes, Lancashire wicketkeeper Jos Buttler will go down in cricketing folklore for breaking the stumps to seal victory on that incredible day in July.

His contributions earned him an MBE in the New Year’s Honours list, announced at the end of 2019, and Buttler has become one of the most recognisable faces in English cricket, both domestically and abroad.

And not long after England’s maiden 50-over success, Buttler committed his future to the county with a new three-year contract running until the end of 2022.

He first moved to Lancashire from his home county Somerset ahead of the 2014 season in order to boost his chances of Test Match cricket with England, and he has since regained his place behind the stumps in the five-day format.

Buttler played 15 Tests for England before being deposed by Jonny Bairstow during the latter stages of 2015, later being re-installed for the home Pakistan Test series in 2018 following a recall by new National Selector, Ed Smith.

His limited-overs form went from strength to strength, so much so that he was named as England’s stand-in captain for their One-Day series against Bangladesh in October 2016. England won it 2-1.

Buttler’s appearances for Lancashire have been limited throughout his stay in the North West, although he contributed significantly to the T20 Blast title success in 2015 and was named as the Club’s T20 player of the year in 2017 following 451 runs from 12 appearances with five fifties, including a career best 80 not out against Warwickshire at Edgbaston.

Having, ironically, debuted in First-Class cricket against Lancashire for Somerset in 2009, the right-hander has since built a reputation as one of the game’s most fearsome batsmen, especially against the white ball.

He smashed England’s fastest ever One-Day international century against Pakistan in Dubai off just 46 balls in November 2015 before cracking another century in his next ODI innings - against South Africa in Bloemfontein in early February 2016.

Despite his power and finesse - he has mastered the scoop and ramp shots, be it reverse or conventional - Buttler has yet to post a T20 century.

His highest international T20 score stands at 73 not out, while he hammered 71 not out off 35 balls in a famous T20 win over Yorkshire at Headingley in 2015, the year Lancashire won the Blast. He also hit a crucial half-century in a nail-biting quarter-final win over Kent at Canterbury.

Shortly after featuring for England in the World T20 final against the West Indies at Kolkata in April 2016, he became only the second Lancashire player to play at the IPL following Andrew Flintoff, playing for Mumbai Indians under the guidance of coach Ricky Ponting.

Buttler later smashed 57 off 22 balls in a T20 Blast win over Worcestershire at New Road in early July, with his 20-ball fifty making it Lancashire’s fastest ever. To make it even more remarkable, he did it with a fractured thumb, sustained earlier in the match whilst wicketkeeping.

He started 2017 in memorable fashion, helping Mumbai win the IPL, although he missed the final due to international commitments, and returned to county action later in the summer to strike 451 runs at an average of over 50 in the Vitality Blast.

And 2018 also began with a bang as he scored an unbeaten ton against Australia, a feat he would repeat on home turf later in the summer in one of the best ODI innings’ of recent times. With England struggling on 114/8 chasing 206 to win the fifth match, Buttler’s astonishing 110 not out led them home with a wicket to spare.

It was a hugely productive year for the wicketkeeper, following a successful move to Rajsthan Royals in the IPL which yielded five consecutive scores of 50+, including 95* and 94* in his final two matches of the tournament. He also regained his Test place and struck 80* against Pakistan followed by a century vs India later in the summer.

Due to his increased international commitments the Club saw little of Jos during that time, though he did play a part in the Lightning’s run to Vitality Blast Finals Day.

He remained in sparkling form leading up to the ICC Cricket World Cup, proving his prowess against the white ball with a sensational 77-ball 150 against West Indies before scoring a century vs Pakistan, a feat he would repeat against the same opposition during the World Cup group stage.

And Buttler was at the centre of the action during the final, scoring 59 to keep England in the chase before swatting a crucial boundary in the Super Over and then breaking the stumps at the death to spark jubilant scenes in the capital.

CAREER STATS

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
2020 International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
2020 Internationals
Find Out More
 
2020 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site