Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right hand bat
20
Bowls: Right arm medium fast
Height: 5,10
Nickname: Bo'ey
Twitter: @joshbo97
Date Of Birth: 09/04/1997
Lancashire:

Academy 2017, Debut 2018

Tests:

-

ODI:

-

IT20:

-

Player Profile

Josh Bohannon provided one of the most memorable moments of the 2019 season when notching an emotional maiden First-Class century against Derbyshire at Emirates Old Trafford.

Watched on by members of his family in the crowd, Bohannon rewarded the faith of Dane Vilas and Glen Chapple in moving him up to number three by reaching a milestone he just about failed to achieve when stranded on 98 against Leicestershire earlier in the season.

He finished the season averaging over 52 in First-Class cricket and signed a contract extension after becoming an ever-present in both limited-overs sides during the year.

A true all-round prospect, Bohannon bowls right-arm medium-fast and is an excellent fielder, as evidenced by his run out of Adam Wheater in the Vitality Blast quarter-final in 2019, a direct hit from deep square leg with one stump to aim at.

And his performances earned accolades, too, scooping the Young Player of the Year award at the 2019 End of Season Awards dinner after picking up the Breakthrough Player of the Year in 2018, signalling the continual improvement in the 22-year-old’s game.

Bohannon made his First-Class debut in 2018 against Surrey at the Kia Oval and went on to perform strongly in the last few fixtures of the season. He hit an unbeaten half century at Southport as Lancashire beat Worcestershire on the final day in the Specsavers County Championship.

He came through Lancashire’s Academy and signed scholarship terms ahead of the 2017 campaign.

Having played for a Tom Maynard Trust side in La Manga, scoring a T20 century, he travelled with the Red Rose to Dubai for their pre-season tour and opened the batting in a two-day match against Yorkshire.

In 2017, he helped the county’s seconds reach T20 Finals Day and win the Championship. In the latter he contributed 471 runs with five fifties, including 63 and a best of 99 not out in a win over Worcestershire.

He has undertaken 12th man duties for England’s Test team at Emirates Old Trafford.

Bohannon first pulled on a Lancashire shirt at Under 13s level in 2010 and went on to represent the Under 14s, 15s and 17s.

In 2014, he helped the Under 17s win the one-day and Championship double alongside Hameed and fellow Boltonian’s Matt and Callum Parkinson.

Sponsored by Homes4u

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
Official Store
Find Out More
 
Hilton Garden Inn
Find Out More
 
2021 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site