Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
7
Bowls: Right Arm Spin
Height:
Nickname: Livi
Twitter: @liaml4893
Date Of Birth: 04/08/1993
Lancashire:

Academy 2009-11, Scholarship 2012-13, Debut 2015

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

IT20:

2

Player Profile

Liam Livingstone, who signed professional terms with Lancashire ahead of 2014, has become one of the hottest prospects in T20 cricket and made his senior England debut against South Africa in two IT20s during the summer of 2017.

The big-hitting all-rounder has been an integral part of Lancashire Lightning’s T20 side for a number of years and is now making waves on the international franchise circuit having featured for Rajasthan Royals (India), Perth Scorchers (Australia), Cape Town Blitz (South Africa) and Karachi Kings (Pakistan).

This is all came on the back of a series of impressive displays for Lancashire against the white and red ball in 2016, earning praise from many, including Yorkshire captain and now coach Andrew Gale, who described the Cumbrian as one of the brightest talents in the English game.

Livingstone, from Barrow, won a trophy in his breakthrough season of 2015, the T20 Blast, and it is in that format he has particularly caught the eye.

He equalled Lancashire’s fastest ever T20 fifty against Yorkshire off 21 balls in 2016, although that was beaten later in the Blast by Buttler, and added 345 runs in the T20 Blast a year later at a lofty strike rate of 136.

In 2018, Livingstone finally notched an inevitable century in T20 cricket with a 51-ball blitz at Derbyshire and has continued to catch the eye with his ability to play 360 degrees, becoming noted for his audacious scoops over the wicketkeeper.

The right-hander was on the Academy between 2009-2011 and on the scholarship programme in 2012-13.

His breakthrough innings for Lancashire’s first team came against Kent in a One-Day match at Canterbury in August 2015, hitting a match-winning 93, harnessing power and finesse in the same way Jos Buttler does.

Livingstone, who also bowls useful leg-spin and off-spin, had trials with Durham as a junior, but he played Under 13s and 15s cricket for the Red Rose, while also playing Minor Counties cricket for Cumberland.

Livingstone scored Championship centuries against Somerset and Warwickshire in 2016, his first season in the side, on the way to a haul of 815 runs, which contributed to him being named as Lancashire’s Young Player of the Year for 2016.

Livingstone had initially shot to fame by hitting a record-breaking 350 in a club match for Nantwich in April 2015.

His 2017 summer with Lancashire was a memorable one, specifically in Championship cricket. Standing in as captain for injured Steven Croft for an early-season win over Somerset at Emirates Old Trafford, when the hosts recovered from 109 all out in the first innings to win by 164 runs, was a precursor to his permanent appointment almost eight months later.

Livingstone hit 68 and 168 in the match and later posted a brilliant double century (his first) in another home win over Warwickshire in August, 224 off 325 balls.

He finished the summer with 803 Championship runs from eleven matches and again toured with the Lions in the winter for their training camp in Australia.

Following a lean First-Class run in 2018, Livingstone returned to score one shy of 600 runs for the season, averaging 46 and scoring a century against Leicestershire at Liverpool, helping his side recover from a perilous first innings position. Three of his last four innings’ in the year were half-centuries, helping to set him up for another big year in 2020.

Ahead of the 2020 season, Livingstone confirmed he had mutually parted company with IPL side Rajasthan Royals to commit himself to the start of Lancashire’s domestic season.

Career Stats

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
Official Store
Find Out More
 
Hilton Garden Inn
Find Out More
 
2021 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site