Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left Handed
14
Bowls: Left Arm Fast Medium
Height: 5" 9'
Nickname: Woody
Twitter: @lwood_95
Date Of Birth: 02/08/1995
Lancashire:

August 2020

Player Profile

Promising all-rounder Luke Wood joined Lancashire ahead of the 2020 season on a three-year contract from Nottinghamshire and made his First-Class debut for the Club at Durham in the Bob Willis Trophy.

After undergoing a number of loan spells while on the books at Trent Bridge, Wood became a regular for his parent county during the 2019 season but decided to move to pastures new at the end of his contract.

With over half of the other counties chasing his signature, the 24-year-old decided his future lay at Emirates Old Trafford and will play for Glen Chapple's side for at least the next three seasons.

After bursting on the scene during 2015, Wood's potential was recognised with a place on an ECB bowling camp but he found opportunities limited at Trent Bridge among a battery of fast bowlers that included Stuart Broad, Jake Ball, Luke Fletcher and Harry Gurney.

Wood sought to continue his cricketing education with regular First XI cricket and featured prominently in Worcestershire's T20 title success during 2018, making it back-to-back T20 titles after playing in the Outlaws' run to Finals Day the previous year.

He went on to temporarily join Northamptonshire at the beginning of 2019 and made a good impression against Lancashire, taking his maiden First-Class five-wicket haul and scoring a half-century in the County Championship match at Emirates Old Trafford.

It was not to be his only eye-catching display of the season at the home of the Red Rose. Back in Nottinghamshire colours, Wood took two wickets in his first over of the televised Vitality Blast match, taking out Alex Davies' stump with the first ball of the match.

Wood held down a spot in Nottinghamshire's First-Class and T20 sides upon returning from Wantage Road and took a sensational five-wicket haul against Yorkshire at Scarborough in what would be his final First-Class fixture for Notts.

He committed his future to Lancashire midway through the 2019 season and joined up with his new team mates for pre-Christmas training at the beginning of November.

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
Official Store
Find Out More
 
Hilton Garden Inn
Find Out More
 
2021 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site