Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Right Handed
4
Bowls: Left Arm Spin
Height:
Nickname: Pazza
Twitter: @SDParry86
Date Of Birth: 12/01/1986
Lancashire:

Academy 2004, Debut 2007

Tests:

0

ODI:

2

IT20:

3

Player Profile

Left-armer Stephen Parry has been awarded a testimonial season in 2020 to recognise a long and distinguished career with the Red Rose.

Rated by many as one of the best white ball spinners in English cricket and has featured seven times for his county – twice in ODIs alongside five IT20 appearances.

Parry enjoyed arguably his most productive summer in 2015, taking 25 wickets in the T20 Blast as Lancashire claimed their maiden title, although he also took a great deal of pleasure from breaking into the Championship team on a regular basis in 2017.

He was the joint leading wicket-taker in the 2015 Blast alongside Lightning team-mate James Faulkner, the Australian all-rounder.

He earned a recall to England’s limited overs squads for their late 2016 tour to the UAE to face Pakistan, although he was unfortunately left out of their squad for the subsequent World T20 in India.

Parry, who started 2016 with the Lions in the UAE, was unable to follow up his form during that summer, although he did captain Lancashire’s second XI to the One-Day Trophy title.

Parry first played international white ball cricket for England against the West Indies in early 2014 under the guidance of ex-Lancashire coach Ashley Giles, taking 3-32 on his ODI debut in Antigua. He was Man of the Match. 

He earned a call up to play in the ICC World T20 Bangladesh. 

Since taking five wickets on his first-class debut against Durham University in April of 2007, the former Old Trafford Academy and Scholarship player has had his opportunities against the red ball limited. 

Ahead of 2017, the Manchester-born player, who first joined the Academy in 2004, had only played nine first-class matches across his career.

But then in 2017 alone, he played 14 matches - 13 in the Championship - and took 29 wickets with a best of 5-45 in the second innings of a win over defending champions Middlesex at Southport in June.

He featured sparingly in both white ball sides throughout 2018 but found opportunities harder to come by in 2019, playing in one Royal London One-Day Cup match and one Specsavers County Championship fixture, taking five wickets in a draw at Northamptonshire.

Without regular First XI cricket, Parry took on a senior role in the Club’s Second XI and continues to play a part in passing on his significant experience to those coming through the ranks at Lancashire.

Career Stats

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
Official Store
Find Out More
 
Hilton Garden Inn
Find Out More
 
2021 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site