Home Hotel Contact Shop Vacancies Concerts Dots Search Newsletter Ticket Ticket alternative Skip to main content
Menu
Bats: Left handed
5
Bowls: Left arm fast
Height: 6,4
Nickname: Tobs
Twitter: @lobytester
Date Of Birth: 05/04/1993
Lancashire:

Debut 2015

Tests:

0

ODI:

0

IT20:

0

Player Profile

Toby Lester was central in one of the most memorable moments in Lancashire's recent history, delivering the final ball in a one-run win over Yorkshire Vikings at Emirates Old Trafford in 2018.

2018 saw the left-arm seamer claim a regular spot in the Blast side, taking 15 wickets in 11 Vitality Blast fixtures en route to securing a place at Finals Day at Edgbaston.

Lester signed his maiden professional contract with Lancashire ahead of the 2016 summer, one which saw him play two County Championship matches.

A left-arm seamer who had gained more first-class experience than many young, up and comers due to his time with Loughborough MCC Universities, Lester was born in Blackpool.

Lester debuted in first-class cricket for Loughborough against Nottinghamshire in early 2012.

He played Under 17s and 19s cricket for Lancashire, for whom he debuted in their second team in 2013.

Lester, an Academy and Scholarship graduate, was handed his first-team debut in a drawn Championship match against Essex at Emirates Old Trafford in July 2015, taking three first-innings wickets.

He has played three Championship matches since.

In October 2015, Lester played for Loughborough MCC Universities, who were representing England in the T20 Campus World Finals in India, playing against Universities from Australia, Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and South Africa.

Lester, who has undertaken 12th man duties for England’s Test team at Emirates Old Trafford, claimed 4-22 in a win over The International College of Business and Technology, Colombo.

He did not make a first-team appearance during 2017, but that was offset by playing a significant part in the second team’s Championship title success with 22 wickets from nine appearances, including 5-79 in his first appearance against Derbyshire.

Lester also helped the second reach Finals Day in T20, although they were beaten semi-finalists by hosts Sussex at Arundel.

Those performances were recognised and he was duly handed more First XI T20 action in the following year, taking best figures of 4/25 against Derbyshire Falcons. That followed a short spell on loan at Warwickshire, where he took five First-Class wickets in two games including 4/41 on debut versus Surrey.

CAREER STATS

 
Vitality Blast
Find Out More
 
Partnerships
Find Out More
 
2020 International Hospitality
Find Out More
 
2020 Internationals
Find Out More
 
2020 Memberships
Find Out More
Search the site